You are 39547 visitor since 11/98
The National Foundation of Science and Advanced Technologies is a non-profit organization established in 1997, according to a legislative act of the Republic of Armenia. NFSAT's mission is to accelerate the development of the scientific and technological potential of Armenia through competitive grants. This will result in reputable and excellence driven scientific output and help advance Armenia's economy via new technological innovations.
It is our firm conviction, at NFSAT, that a crucial and incontestable element which will decide Armenia's healthy development as a nation and its economic viability in the future is the quality of the science it produces. This implies that in our opinion, no effort must be spared in nurturing our young scientists to adopt and rejoice in competitive research and a merit based promotion system. This website chronicles our continuing efforts in this regard. We support scientific activities in Armenia through a merit based competitive grant system where adherence to the law, transparency of process and equal consideration to all applicants, regardless of status, position or legacy, are our guiding principles.
The scientific merits of the proposals we receive are the ultimate decisive elements for support.
Nothing else!
Latest News
Supporting the Participation of young Armenian researchers or students on Science in the City at the European Scientific Open Forum 2014
The nongovernmental organization, Amstream together with NFSAT, offer funding for travel expenses to three young Armenian researchers or students, who will have the opportunity to participate in the satellite event Science in the City at the European Scientific Open Forum 2014 and present Armenian technologies.
The NFSAT, YSSP and CRDF Global congratulate the 15*) finalists of the joint competition under Young Scientists Support Program (YSSP-13):